Getting to Grips with Mandatory Training for General Practice

For busy practice managers, a definitive guide that lists mandatory training for each job role would be gold dust. Unfortunately, no such guide exists, leaving the responsibility of allocating such training to the discretion of the employer.

What is the difference between statutory and mandatory training?

There’s a lot of confusion over the training terminology, with the term ‘mandatory’ often incorrectly used to describe statutory training, and vice versa. Each of the terms have their specific definition and although they might sound similar, they are not the same.

‘Statutory’ training refers to any training required by law, such as Health & Safety (Health and Safety at Work Act 1974), Fire Safety (Health & Safety at Work Act 1974; Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.)

‘Mandatory’ training in this context stands for any specified training that is required by an employer, CQC, or a local authority.

What do I need to do to ensure my staff training compliance?

When it comes to your legal requirement, the Health and Social Care Act 2018 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 dictates all providers to meet Regulation 18.

Under this regulation (18), you as an employer decide what type of training each of your staff is required to undertake. Whilst you are the one to make the decision, you must be able to demonstrate to the CQC that you have taken all reasonable steps to ensure staff are qualified, competent, and skilled to carry out their responsibilities safely and effectively.

The CQC will inspect your training against their Key Line of enquiry (KLOE) E3, which considers whether “staff have the skills, knowledge, and experience to deliver effective care and treatment”.

Why does the CQC not publish a definitive training list?

Every practice is different,each has vastly different needs, service delivery, patient population size, and demographics.

Therefore, it’s down to each practice to understand those specific needs and establish what exact requirements are most suitable for them.

Is there anything specific that the CQC will look for during an inspection?

Yes, the CQC will make an assessment as to whether your staff have the right qualifications, skills, knowledge, and experience to their job. They will look at employment start dates, staff responsibilities, and will look to see if training is being completed on an on-going basis.

Is there any specific training that needs to be covered?

As we explained above, there is no defined list of training for each role. However, the CQC has set out several training areas that they will expect to see covered. These training areas are what you could call non-negotiable and include:

If you want to learn more about this topic, the CQC’s ‘GP mythbuster 70: Mandatory training considerations in general practice’ explains this very well.

Is there a general framework of training that can help me?

If you’re unsure what training you should allocate for each of your staff, the CSTF is a good place to look. It’s a programme delivered in partnership with HEE, setting out 11 statutory and mandatory training topics for all staff working in health and social care settings.

It was designed as common guidance for enhancing the quality and delivery of statutory and mandatory training. This is a useful tool to help you map out the right training for your staff depending on their job role, as well as guidance for the frequency of their training, and advice on the type of training delivery.

You can download the full document here

Post-COVID, my staff are busier than they ever have been. Do I still need to ensure training compliance is being completed during this time?

The CQC have made it very clear that whatever the external climate, you are still required to make sure that all staff continue to practice with up-to-date knowledge to provide patient safety and deliver high quality care.

More information can be found here.

What’s the best way to demonstrate all of this to the CQC?

CQC expect to see evidence of monitoring and appropriate training, so it’s important that you can provide evidence to the detail, including frequency of any mandatory training taken. A staff training matrix listing all staff names, the training courses allocated, and a clear system to understand immediately the last date completed and the next date due would be very helpful for any CQC inspector, and no doubt very appreciated as well!

Is there any software that can help me ensure my training compliance?

The healthcare market offers several eLearning platforms designed for healthcare providers. However, they vary largely in user experience, and quality of content so it’s crucial to find one that fits the needs of your practice or organisation.

Within our TeamNet platform, we offer the Clarity Training module as an optional add-on that provides your practice with all the core statutory and mandatory eLearning, based on the UK’s Core Skills Training Framework.

The integration of the training module with TeamNet means you can manage and report on your staff training in one place, whilst your staff can benefit from a personalised experience, including training reminders all from within TeamNet.

For more information on Clarity Training, please contact us at teamnet@clarity.co.uk